Privacy Policy

Virtual Office Melbourne Privacy Policy

Virtual Headquarters Pty Ltd (Virtual HQ) operates and manages the website www.VirtualOffice.Melbourne (Virtual Office Melbourne). Virtual Office Melbourne is committed to ensuring that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs). This Privacy Policy sets out the way we deal with and manage the personal information you provide to us to enable us to manage your relationship with Virtual Office Melbourne.

Why do we collect personal information?

Virtual Office Melbourne only collects personal information from you if that information is reasonably necessary for or directly related to, one or more of Virtual Office Melbournes functions and activities. For example, we collect your personal information to enable us to provide you with the quality tools and services you are seeking to manage your own business.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we may collect include details of your name, date of birth, street address, email address, telephone number that we may direct your calls to and a mobile number that we can send notification messages to and credit card and bank account details.

Virtual Office Melbourne may also collect and store your Client username information and password when you register and subscribe on the Website.

From time to time, you may be able to visit the Website anonymously or deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym. However, as we require certain personal information such as your name, current e-mail address, postcode and gender to be able to provide you with the Subscriber services, if you do not provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with access to those services.

How do we collect personal information?

We will only collect personal information which you have voluntarily provided to us, or consented to us collecting.

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways. For example, when you:

We may also collect personal information:

We will only collect your personal information from third parties if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect that personal information from you directly. If and when we do collect personal information from third parties, we will take reasonable steps to inform you.

Does Virtual Office Melbourne use cookies?

How and what do we use your personal information for?

By submitting your personal information to Virtual Office Melbourne and by using the Website, you agree that Virtual Office Melbourne may obtain, hold and use your information for the purposes of providing you with products or services and for its internal business purposes.

Any of the personal information we collect may be used in any one or more of the following ways related to providing you with the quality products and services you requested:

If Virtual Office Melbourne uses your personal information for any other purpose, we will obtain your consent to use that personal information, if and when required.

How do I unsubscribe from marketing materials?

If you would rather not receive communications about our latest products and services, changes to products and services, company information or promotional opportunities, you can opt out. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails of this kind, you can do so by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each email.

However, please be aware that we will still need your essential personal information to assist in the management of your Client Account, purchases and in providing you the services you require.

Do we disclose any of your personal information?

We do not sell, trade or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties. However, this does not include trusted third parties to whom we are required to provide information by law or who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Where we do provide your personal information to third parties, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient protects your privacy.

This may include disclosure both within and outside Australia to:

Overseas Disclosure

Occasionally, the information you provide to us may be accessed by or given to staff and third parties working outside of Australia, for example [overseas support staff etc].

Where we do disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, these recipients are most likely to be located in the US or the UK but this list of countries / regions is not exhaustive

Note that other countries may not always have the same or similar privacy and data protection laws as Australia. However, where we do provide your personal information to third parties, Virtual Office Melbourne will take such steps as reasonable to ensure your information is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Important Notice

In the event that your personal information is disclosed outside Australia, you acknowledge that by providing us with your personal information, you consent to such overseas disclosure. By consenting to such disclosure, you acknowledge that:

  1. Virtual Office Melbourne will not be accountable under the Privacy Act 1988, for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient; and
  2. you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act against Virtual Office Melbourne for any breach of your privacy by an overseas recipient.

What security measures does Virtual Office Melbourne use to protect your personal information?

Virtual Office Melbourne takes such steps as reasonable, in the circumstances, to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorised use, access, modification, interference or disclosure and loss.

In order to protect your information, we implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you make a transaction on the Website, or enter, submit or access your personal information via your Client Account or Message Centre. For example, we use a secure server for online credit card transactions with up to date encryption methods. Information on this secure server is not available to Virtual Office Melbourne staff.

However, by its nature, we cannot guarantee that information transmitted on the internet is 100% secure. By providing us with your personal information and continuing to use the Website to make transactions, you agree and acknowledge that Virtual Office Melbourne shall not be liable to you or any other person for any of the following:

  1. Performance, security, reliability and your competence in using the internet, telecommunication companies, and internet service providers in transmitting information;
  2. The confidentiality of your Subscriber password and the use of the Virtual Office Melbourne Messaging by third parties for any reason. You are responsible for your own password security and must ensure that this password is not disclosed to any third party, for whatever reason; and
  3. Security of any information transmitted on the internet.

How do we maintain the accuracy of the personal information we hold about you?

Virtual Office Melbourne aims to take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose about you is accurate, up to date and complete.

However, the accuracy of your personal information is largely reliant on the quality of the information you provide to us. To ensure that we always have your most current and accurate personal information, please contact us as soon as practicably possible when your information changes by emailing us at info@virtualOffices Melbourne.com.au

Can you access and/or correct personal information we hold about you?

Yes, you are entitled to access the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in the information corrected. There are some exceptions specified by law where we may refuse your request. However, if one of these circumstances applies, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to provide that notice.

If you would like to access your personal information or if you believe that your personal information may be inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, you can make a request for access or correction by sending an email to info@virtualOffices Melbourne.com.au We will endeavour to respond to your request for access and/or correction within a reasonable period after your request is made and we may charge reasonable costs for responding to the request.

How can you report a breach of your privacy?

If you have any concerns that your privacy has been compromised or have any other privacy related complaint, please email info@virtualOffice.Melbourne and we will contact you within 10 business days to confirm receipt of your email. We will then investigate your complaint and provide you with our response within a reasonable time. If after receiving our response, you still consider that your privacy complaint remains unresolved, you may then, for example, take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Acceptance of our Privacy Policy

By submitting your personal information to us and by using the Website you confirm your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting changes on this Privacy page. Your continued use of the Website following these changes will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any further questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below or by emailing info@virtualoffice.melbourne with your query.

Virtual Headquarters Pty Ltd
Level 9, 440 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

 

First Class Buildings

Present a professional image to the world.
Find Out How